Official Opening of Windara ReefPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Alan Doyle

The plaque commemorates the naming and official opening of Windara Reef in August 2017.

The Windara Reef is the first shellfish restoration reef of its kind in South Australia and has been designed to contribute to a healthier marine environment and improved opportunities for recreational fishers. The four-hectare reef, south of Ardrossan on the Yorke Peninsula, and within the vicinity of Rouges Point, opened to recreational fishers in August 2017.

‘Windara’ is the Narungga name that was chosen for the reef in recognition of the local Aboriginal peoples’ connection with sea country. The name refers to the eastern area of the Yorke Peninsula region where the reef is located.

Windara Reef is currently being expanded to 20 hectares, with the expansion due to be completed in late 2018. The Australian Government has invested $990,000 in the Stage 2 development.

Windara Reef is one part of a $3.25 million package announced by the South Australian Government in 2014 to boost recreational fishing and tourism. The State Government partnered with The Nature Conservancy, a not-for-profit conservation organisation and international leaders in shellfish restoration, to deliver the project, along with Yorke Peninsula Council, RecFish SA, University of Adelaide and community stakeholders.

Windara Reef focuses on habitat restoration, specifically the restoration of native shellfish reefs, which have been lost from the Yorke Peninsula region. Through the provision of food and habitat, the Windara Reef will help support fish production, improve water quality and assist with coastal erosion. It is intended that Windara Reef will bring economic and social benefits to the nearby Yorke Peninsula communities through the creation of new jobs and increased opportunities for marine industries, particularly ecotourism and recreational fishing, as well as new volunteering and community education programs.

Address:First Street, Ardrossan Progress Association BBQ and Playground Reserve, Ardrossan, 5571

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Monday 21st August, 2017