Abbie & Michael Rowe ArbourPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth
The sculpture commemorates the community of Mount Morgan and is named in honour of Abbie and Michael Rowe, well respected members of the Mount Morgan community.

Address:Burnett Highway & Morgan Street, Mount Morgan, 4714

Abbie and Michael Rowe Arbour

This five metre arbour sculpture stands pride of place as a tribute to Mount Morgan, its incredible history, and some of its inspirational residents.

The creation of the arbour, with its many levels and layers, partly takes its inspiration from the bench levels of the Mount Morgan Mine`s Open Cut Pit (as pictured).  Its design also commemorates a former, favourite meeting place for locals, the Mount Morgan Tree of Knowledge.  This fig tree, planted in the 1920s, provided a cool shady resting place where many stories were shared until it sadly succumbed to disease in 2011.  Adorned with bougainvillea, this sculpture also recognises the youth and a robust and vibrant future while the entwined, abstract trees that interconnect represent community strength and unity.  Albert (Abbie) and Michael Rowe embody those wonderful qualitities of the tree of knowledge cherished by the Mount Morgan community.

Albert (Abbie) Rowe was a well-respected stalwart of the Mount Morgan community serving on the executive for Mount Morgan Rotary, Providence Lodge, Mount Morgan Historical Museum, Dee and Welfare Bowls Clubs.  The family owned shops in Morgan and East Street and Abbie was a great supporter of community events.

Michael Rowe is also a well-respected member of the Mount Morgan community serving the community through Mount Morgan Rotary, Providence Lodge, Dee Lodge, Mount Morgan Lodge, Mount Morgan Pony Club, both Bowls Clubs and the Mount Morgan Show Society.  Mr Rowe commenced work with the Mount Morgan Shire Council in November 1980 and held the positions of Accountant and then Deputy Shire Clerk.  In 1994, he became the CEO of the Mount Morgan Shire Council until the amalgamation in 2008.  Mr Rowe continued to work with the Rockhampton Regional Council in various roles including the General Manager of Community Services and Acting Chief Executive Officer until his retirement in 2017.