30th Anniversary of World Expo 88Print Page Print this page

28-October-2018 (Di Spencer)

Photographs supplied by Di Spencer / Roger Dunstan / Peter Rasey

The plaque commemorates the 30th Anniversary of World Expo 88.

As part of the anniversary, the stacked Expo 88 "Australia" sign was unveiled on 26 October 2018 , with the large horizontal "Australia" sign unveiled by Ken Done and Sallyanne Atkinson on 28 October 2018.  The iconic signs painted by artist Ken Done for Brisbane's Expo '88 were unveiled in the historical village after an eight-month mission to save and restore them.  The signs are made from mild steel and were built as a short-term product for Expo 88.

World Expo 88, also known as Expo 88, was a specialised Expo held in Brisbane, the state capital of Queensland, Australia, during during a six-month period between Saturday, 30 April 1988 and Sunday, 30 October 1988, inclusive. The theme of the Expo was "Leisure in the Age of Technology", and the mascot for the Expo was an Australian platypus named Expo Oz.

The A$625 million fair was the largest event of the 1988 Bicentennial celebrations of the arrival of the First Fleet in Sydney Harbour. Expo 88 attracted more than 15,760,000 visitors who bought tickets worth A$175 million. The event achieved both its economic aims and very good attendances, was successfully used to promote Queensland as a tourist destination and it spurred a major re-development at the South Brisbane site. The core feature of the site were the international pavilions. Many of the exposition's sculptures and buildings were retained by various entities around the state and are still in use or on display today.

Address:280 Beerburrum Road, Caboolture Historical Village, Caboolture, 4510

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 28th October, 2018