Royal North Shore Hospital Century of Medical ServicePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Heather Stevens

The stained glass window above the southern entrance to the chapel commemorates a century of service provided to patients at the Royal North Shore Hospital by nursing, medical and allied health professionals.

Location

Address:Reserve Road, Royal North Shore Hospital, The Lincoln Hynes Memorial Chapel, St Leonards, 2065

Sub-Theme:State
Artist:Philip J. Handel

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 29th November, 1997

THE STAINED GLASS IN THE SOUTHERN WALL

The Stained Glass Window Above The Southern Entrance To The Chapel Was Commissioned By The Royal North Shore Hospital Graduate Nurses Association And Dedicated On 29 November 1997 (sic).  The Window Commemorates A Century Of Skill And Care Given To Patients At The Royal North Shore Hospital By Nursing, Medical And Allied Health Professionals.

The Window Incorporates The Design Of The Original Royal North Shore Hospital Nurse`s Badge, And The Traditional Nurse`s Lamp Over Caring Hands.  The Serpent And Rod Represent Medicine And The Armoral Bearings Commemorate The Beginning Of The Century Of Care.  The Flowering Wisteria, Linking The Symbols, Is A Memory Of The Entrance To Vindin House, The Former Nurses`  Home.

Artist
Philip J. Handel