125th Anniversary of Tarampa State SchoolPrint Page Print this page

The plaque commemorates the 125th anniversary of the Tarampa State School in 2005.

Tarampa State School opened in 1880 as Tarampa Provisional School on a 1.62 hectare site within the small agricultural settlement in the Brisbane Valley, to serve the sparse but growing rural population. Due to increased enrolments, Tarampa's provisional school was upgraded to a state school in 1886.

As settlement increased, the provisional school building was replaced by a Ferguson-designed teaching building (1886) and other structures and landscape elements were built, including a playshed (1897) and a new teacher's residence (1934). The school has been in continuous operation since establishment and has been a focus for the local community as a place for important social and cultural activity.

Address:18 Manthey Road, Tarampa State School, Tarampa, 4311

Sub-Theme:Education