Ownership & Occupation of "Moorlands" Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The plaque commemorates the ownership and occupation of "Moorlands "by Brisbane Legacy from 1946 to 1971.

Moorlands is a heritage-listed villa at 451 Coronation Drive, Auchenflower, Queensland, Australia. It was designed by Richard Gailey and was built c.1892 by contractor Arthur Smith. It was added to the Queensland Heritage Register on 21 August 1992.

In 1947 the building was sold to the Brisbane branch of the Legacy War Widows and Orphans Fund, and accommodated war-orphaned children and widows until 1971.

The Methodist (later Uniting) Church bought the property in 1971 and the Wesley Hospital, which opened in March 1977, was built in the grounds behind the house. The building now houses the administration offices of the Wesley Hospital.

Address:451 Coronation Drive, Wesley Hospital, Auchenflower, 4066

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 13th December, 1981

"Lest We Forget"

Erected to commemorate the ownership and occupation of "Morlands" by Brisbane Legacy from 1946 - 1971 when many dependents of deceased ex-servicemen were accomodated and cared for on the premises

Unveiled on 13 December 1981 by John N Parker A.F.C. D.F. M.  President Brisbane Legacy