150th Anniversary of Creswick HospitalPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson

The "Eric Ormond Baker Charitable Fund Garden" commemorates the 150th Anniversary of the Creswick Hospital.

Creswick Hospital staff, patients and visitors will have a place of serenity to relax thanks to a $25,000 grant from the Eric Ormond Baker Charitable Fund.

A new commemorative garden will be created at the entrance of the hospital as part of the Creswick Hospital's 150th anniversary.

New Hepburn Health chief executive Trish Collocott received a cheque for the new garden from Stanley Baker, a Creswick resident and retired co-trustee of the Eric Ormond Baker Charitable Fund. "This new garden will be a wonderful addition to the Creswick Hospital," Ms Collocott said. "It will be used by patients, residents, families and staff of the hospital and will include a safe, connecting path to the Community Health building next door."

The garden will be developed in an open space at the front of the hospital where an old and diseased oak tree was removed in March this year.

"We are extremely grateful for the grant of $25,000 from the Eric Ormond Baker Charitable Fund as it is a special project that contributes to celebrating 150 years of history and achievements of the hospital," Ms Collocott said.
The Advocate (Vic), 28 August 2013.

Address:Hill Street, Creswick Hospital & Nursing Home, Creswick, 3363