Gallipoli Rose GardenPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The Gallipoli Rose Garden commemorates the centenary of ANZAC and World War One and is dedicated to the war widows of the Westbury District.

Westbury RSL was proud to celebrate the opening of a new rose garden early in December, a continuation of the Gallipoli Centenary Rose Project.

As commemoration of the 1914-1918 Centenary of ANZAC continues, new projects have taken place around the country in order to commemorate this significant event in our nation’s history.

This project was initiated in 2010 by the ANZAC Day Commemoration Committee (Qld) Inc. with an aim to create gardens of remembrance to be enjoyed by the whole community.

The Gallipoli Centenary rose (Kortutu) was carefully selected by the committee for this project, and produces large, elegant, deep red blooms.

Westbury Garden Club contributed the addition of rosemary planted around the roses, and a Huon pine plaque made by Mr Col Churchill of Latrobe was made to honour the occasion.

Meander Valley Council partnered with the Westbury branch in order to bring the garden into being. The Council’s Work Department team, Colin Lockhart, Stephen Harris and Ricky Hibbs, were present at the opening.

The event was officiated by President of the Westbury RSL Sub Branch Inc., Mr Robert Sackley, and the dedication Blessing was given by Reverend Jo Pyecroft of the Anglican Parish of Quamby.

The garden is dedicated to the War Widows of the Westbury region.
Meander Valley Gazette, January 2017.