Australia DayPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The plaque commemorates Australia Day and 104 years of continuous local government in Rosenthal Shire.

The Shire of Rosenthal was a local government area south and west of the regional centre of Warwick in the Darling Downs region of Queensland. The shire, administered from Rosenthal Heights, a Warwick suburb, covered an area of 1,984.1 square kilometres (766.1 sq mi), and existed as a local government entity from 1886 until 1994, when it was dissolved and amalgamated with City of Warwick, Shire of Allora and Shire of Glengallon to form the Shire of Warwick.

The Inglewood Division was created on 11 November 1879 as one of 74 divisions around Queensland under the Divisional Boards Act 1879 with a population of 1378. Following a petition by residents, the Rosenthal Division was created on 18 April 1889 under the Divisional Boards Act 1879 from Subdivision No. 1 of Inglewood Division.

Address:Pine Crescent, Dalveen Hall Park, Dalveen, 4374

Sub-Theme:Local

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 26th January, 1994

Rosenthal Shire Council

This plaque commemorates Australia Day, 26 January 1994

For all the people of the Shire and celebrates 104 years of continuous autonomous Local Government in Rosenthal Shire.

The 1994 Australia Day celebrations were organised by the Dalveen community.

Chairman :  Cr Jim A Mitchell