Construction of Buderim Private HospitalPrint Page Print this page

The plaque commemorates the commencement of the construction of Buderim Private Hospital in 1979.

In 1977, Mrs Wilson brought together two general surgeons, two GPs, a solicitor and an architect for a dinner in her home, to present her vision. A market feasibility study by QIT followed, and the original committee of six expanded.

On 30 June 1979, Civil and Civic commenced construction of Buderim Private Hospital. Michael Ahern MLA, member for Landsborough, dedicated a stone to mark the occasion. Mrs Wilson, meanwhile, ran the committee responsible for internal furnishings and fittings.

The inaugural Hospital Board was made up of:

• Directors: J.J. Barbeler; J.P. Birrell; Dr A.R. Cruice; W.B. Duets; Dr. J.R. Wilson; Dr B.C. Wolff.
  • Provision director: S.A. Nielsen.

On the 2 February 2000, UnitingCare purchased Buderim Private Hospital and the name was changed to The Sunshine Coast Private Hospital, following consultation with staff, doctors and the community.

On 21 November 2017, the hospital once again became known as Buderim Private Hospital in response to strong feedback from patients, employees and the medical community.

Address:Elsa Wilson Drive, Buderim Private Hospital, Buderim, 4556

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 30th June, 1979
Front Inscription

This stone was laid by Michael John Ahern M.L.A. Member for Landsborough on 30th June 1979 to commemorate the  commencement of construction of the Buderim Private Hospital

Directors

J. J. Barbeler    W. B. Duetz