90th Anniversary of Australian Red Cross Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Neil Follett

The monument commemorates the 90th anniversary of the Australian Red Cross and recognises past and present members from Tallangatta and district who served in peace and war.

The Australian Red Cross was established in 13 August 1914, nine days after the start of World War One, by Lady Helen Munro Ferguson, when she formed a branch of the British Red Cross, which is a branch of the International Red Cross and Red Crescent Movement.  Lady Helen wrote to the mayors of every shire and municipality in Australia asking them to initiate a local branch. Typically, a letter was published in the local newspaper and a meeting called.

Address:Matonga Street, Memorial Park, Tallangatta, 3700

1914    2004

Australian Red Cross
Celebrating 90 years

In recognition of Tallangatta and District past and present members and supporters serving in peace and war.

Let there be peace in the world and let it begin with me