Rotary Peace CommunityPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Chris Senti
The memorial commemorates the naming of Leeton Shire as a Rotary Peace Community.

The concept of Rotary District D9700 Community Peace Cities/Towns was conceived in Wagga Wagga, NSW, Australia, by Rotarian Tony Quinlivan and the city became the first Peace Community on 23 February 1993. Since then, 58 Peace Communities have been proclaimed in 17 countries around the globe.

Peace Communities are founded on the ideal of Community Service. The promotion and support of projects encouraging the rejection of violence, the resolution of conflict, and the promotion of community harmony are supported. Projects that advance tolerance, improve understanding and further peace within the home and neighborhood, are particularly important to Communities. These are the pathways to peace in the wider arena. In proclaiming Peace Communities, cooperative partnerships are formed between Rotary and Local Government bodies.

Address:Yanco & Palm Avenues , Rotary Park , Leeton, 2705

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 21st April, 2013

This memorial commemorates the naming of Leeton Shire as a Rotary Peace Community.

Unveiled by the Mayor of Leeton Shire, Paul Maytom on 21 April 2013 at the Rotary District 9700 Conference in Leeton

Rotary D9700 Peace Community credo

Respect for the life and dignity of every person, without discrimination or prejudice
Rejection of violence, in all its forms and towards all people
Resolution of conflict among people within local and global communities
Reconciliation of differences and the pursuit of harmony, freedom of expression and cultural diversity

Rotary Club of Leeton     Leeton Central Rotary Club