International Women`s YearPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

Part of the original wall of the Female Factory was acquired to commemorate the International Women`s Year in 1975.

The United Nations (UN) designated 1975 as International Women’s Year, organizing a world conference in Mexico City on the status of women. The conference established a set of goals for countries to attain over the next ten years in order to advance women’s rights around the world. The UN further designated the decade from 1976-1985 as the United Nations Decade for Women.

In 1980 the World Conference of the United Nations Decade for Women gathered in Copenhagen to review the progress of the goals set in 1975, and in 1985 the World Conference to Review and Appraise the Achievements of the UN Decade for Women convened in Nairobi. These conferences were attended by government representatives, while representatives of NGOs gathered simultaneously at related conferences.

Address:Degraves Street, Cascades Female Factory Historic Site, South Hobart, 7004

Female Factory Site

Established circa 1827

To the convict women of Tasmania this site of which the wall is an original part was acquired by the National Trust to commemorate International Women`s Year