Avenue of Memory Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Chris McLaughlin

An avenue of trees, chiefly silky oak, pine and white cedar, commemorate the pioneers and the war dead of the district. The first planting of the trees took place on the 25th May 1939.

Enamel plaques bearing family names are set on concrete pitchers at the foot of each tree. The final planting of the pioneer family trees took place on the 30th May 1940 when the cairn was unveilied.

The central marker is a granite stone on a concrete block raised on a pile of local rocks. The individual plaques include five names of those who died in World War One and two who died in World War Two. There are 27 individual family names.

Mrs. J.H. Forsyth, the hon.secretary, has all arrangements well in hand for the planting of the memorial trees on the bridge road adjacent to the hall in honor of the old pioneers on Thursday afternoon next at 2.30 p.m. Working bees have prepared the holes and erected the tree guards which were generously donated by the Shire Council under the supervision of the shire engineer. The tree planting date has been fixed for the 25th. May at 2.30 p.m., after which afternoon tea will be served by the ladies. The trees are being given by the off-spring of the pioneers and will be planted by them. Name plates are to be attached to each one, showing for whom it was planted. Proceedings will be in the capable hands of Cr. H. H. Wallace, and Cr. Cook M.L.A., will give a history of the hall pioneers.
Benalla Ensign (Vic), 19 May 1939.

Thursday, May 30, 1940, will be long remembered by those who attended the final planting of the Avenue of Honor to the memory of old settlers of the district, the people who pioneered and opened up the wild bushland of the district. There was a very large attendance, representative of the whole surrounding district present. Last year 12 trees were planted, and there was only one failure which was replaced. On Thursday, 14 more trees were planted making in all 26. The cairn ,which has a base of 3ft. 6in. x 3ft 6in. has a rock and cement foundation 14 inches below the ground level and solid concrete 6 inches above the ground. On top of this 18 inches of stones are held together by grouted cement, with a solid slab of cement on which rests the tablet of granite inscribed "In Memory of the Pioneers 1860 to 1940." The tablet was prepared by Mr. Talochino and the cairn was built by Mr. W.J. Carey and was covered by the Union Jack. The cairn was unveiled by Cr. H.H. Wallace.
Excerpt from Benalla Ensign (Vic), 7 June 1940.

Address:Goomalibee & Tarnook Roads, Goomalibee, 3673