Centenary of the National Council of Women of TasmaniaPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland
The seat and three trees commemorate the centenary of the National Council of Women of Tasmania (NCWT). The site also commemorates the work of NCWT to save the Female Factory from demolition and have it preserved as a heritage site.

The National Council of Women (NCWT) of Tasmania was founded in 1899, in response to an invitation from the Countess of Aberdeen (then President of the International Council of Women) for Tasmania to be represented at the International Council of Women Congress in London that year.

The NCWT is apolitical, non-sectarian, umbrella organisation for a large and diverse number of affiliated Tasmanian women's groups. NCWT works to provide a combined voice for all groups working for women and their families on the issues affecting their lives. Since its inception, NCWT has supported a wide range of social reform activities, including suffrage, health and education.

Address:Degraves Street, Opposite Female Factory Site, South Hobart, 7004

Monument Type:Seat

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 19th May, 1999

Plaque :

This seat and the three trees commemorate the centenary of  The National Council of Women of Tasmania Inc.

19 May 1999

The three gleditsias represent the NCWT's colours :
Purple for the courage of women
Gold for the worth of women
Green for the hope of women in a sustainable future

This site commemorates the continuing work of NCWT over 40 years to save the Female Factory from demolition and to have it recognized as a significant heritage site.