Queenborough Memorial GardenPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The garden commemorates those who are interred in the old Queenborough cemetery. The garden contains several headstones.

Queenborough Regional Cemetery was opened in 1873 by two Sandy Bay businessmen, who purchased the site for ₤280 so that the residents in the Queenborough area could bury their dead. The members of many prominent Tasmanian Pioneer Families are buried in Queenborough Cemetery. The cemetery originally occupied the site from the edge of Sandy Bay Road, extending up Nelson Road to where Churchill Avenue and the Hutchins School are today.

By 1913 the Queenborough Cemetery Company had run out of money to maintain the cemetery and the entire site lay derelict until the Hobart City Council purchased the site in 1915 and later began building sports grounds in the lower portion off Sandy Bay Road and then the current Queenborough Oval, extending to Peel Street. The remainder of the cemetery was used until it was closed in 1934 and was later dismantled in 1961 for the construction of The Hutchins School and associated sports grounds.

In Peel Street, the headstones of many of the dead have been preserved in a memorial garden. Other headstones from the original Queenborough Cemetery have been removed to a dedicated area at Cornelian Bay Cemetery in New Town.

Address:Peel Street, Sandy Bay, 7005

Monument Type:Garden