Melbourne Arts Walk Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

The Melbourne Arts Walk is a celebration of talent and creativity, originality and inspiration. Arts Walk supporters are acknowledged in a plaque alongside a quotation of their choice from a leading artist, exceptional performer or outstanding practitioner.

The Walk is a series of crafted plaques honouring the arts which are embedded into the footpath surrounding Arts Centre Melbourne’s buildings. Taking the idea of Hollywood’s Walk of Fame a step further, the plaques feature inspiring and uplifting quotations from famous artists celebrating the creativity and passion of the performing arts in Melbourne.

Melbourne Arts Walk comprises of a series of specially commissioned plaques designed by acclaimed artist Simone LeAmon and architect Edmund Carter. The beautiful design, set in stone and brass, evokes the image of a pool of light, as if cast by a spotlight shining from the top of the Theatres Building's famous spire.

Notable performers who have provided quotes for the Melbourne Arts Walk include Kylie Minogue, Guy Pearce, Olivia Newton-John, Paul Kelly, Tina Arena, Silvie Paladino, Robert Lepage, Cliff Richard, Marina Prior, Reg Livermore, Suzie Howie  and many more.

Address:St Kilda Road, Arts Centre Melbourne, Melbourne, 3004

Monument Type:Walkway
Designer:Edmund Carter
Artist:Simone LeAmon

MELBOURNE ARTS WALK

Arts Centre Melbourne Is Honoured To Present Melbourne Arts Walk, A Lasting Celebration Of The Performing Arts.

This Special Installation In Our Walkways Captures The Spirit And Inspiration Of Live Performance Through The Words Of An Illustrious Group Of Singers, Writers, Actors, Directors And More.  All Have Their Own Very Special Connection To The Arts In Melbourne.

Melbourne Arts Walk Also Celebrates The Vital Role Of Arts Supporters In Victoria; Philanthropists, Corporate Supporters And Advocates.

A Gift To Audiences, Visitors And The People Of Victoria, Melbourne Arts Walk Shares The Joy And Emotion That Outstanding Performance Brings To Us All.