Winners' WalkwayPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown
The walkway pays tribute to all who have entered the Country Music Awards and honours those who have won a Golden Guitar.

The CMAA Country Music Awards of Australia also known as the Golden Guitar Awards (originally named Australasian Country Music Awards) is an annual awards night held in January during the Tamworth Country Music Festival in Tamwoth, New South Wales, celebrating recording excellence in the Australian country music industry.They are wholly owned and staged by the Country Music Association of Australia (CMAA). The awards are hosted at the Tamworth Regional Entertainment Centre (TRECC) on the Saturday night of the Australia Day long weekend and have been held annually since 1973. The awards show attracts a live audience of 5000 people from the media, the music industry and the public and is broadcast on free to air and pay TV, as well as through ABC Radio, streamed on Ben Sorensen`s REAL Country and aired on other commercial and community radio stations.

Address:Peel & White Streets, Tamworth, 2340

Monument Type:Walkway