75th Year of Rotary in UnleyPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The revegetation of Orphanage Park was planted to commemorate the 75th year of service by the Rotary Club of Unley. The club received its charter on the 4th June 1935.

The newly formed Rotary Club of Unley received its charter from Mr Angus Mitchell, Governor of the sixty-fifth District of Rotary International, at an inaugural dinner at the Oriental Hotel last night. The sixty-fifth district comprises Victoria, Tasmania, South Australia, Western Australia, Broken Hill, and Lower Riverina. The chairman was Mr. W. Coombs. The president of the Unley Rotary Club (Mr. Walter E. Sims), welcoming the guests, said that the Unley Club had already caught the Rotary spirit, and he hoped that it would so permeate all that the ceremony would be a memorable occasion. The dinner was opened with an invocation by Mr. C. W. Atkinson. Presenting the charter, with the members of the Unley Club standing, Mr. Mitchell said that it was the duty of the members to carry to the people they represented ideals of service inspired by Rotary.

He outlined the history of Rotary from its foundation by Paul Harris in Chicago, explaining that the name had arisen from the custom of members of meeting in each other's offices in rotation. Accepting the charter, Mr. Sims said that with it the Unley Club acceped the ideals of Rotary, its responsibilities, obligations, and privileges. He was supported by the vice-president (Dr. Dean Dawson). Mr. Mitchell presented the club with a picture of His Majesty the King, and the vice-president of the Adelaide Rotary Club (Rev. J. G. Jenkin) presented a gong. The toast of "Governor Angus" was proposed by the secretary of the club (Mr. H. P. Kirkwood). and that of the visitors by Mr. Claude A. Richards. Responses to the latter toast were made by the Rev. J. G. Jenkin and Mr. Dan Hellings, of Melbourne. Musical items were given by Mr. James Barrett, Mr. Claude Spangler, Miss Beryl Kekwick, Mr. Arthur Williamson, and Mr. Reg Manning. Mr. C. W. Barlow led the community singing.

Advertiser (Adelaide, SA.), 5 June 1935.

Address:Mitchell Street, Orphanage Park, Millswood, 5034

Monument Type:Garden

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 17th March, 2010
Front Inscription

The revegetation of Orphanage Park was planted and supported by the Rotary Club of Unley to celebrate our 75th year of service to the community.