50th Anniversary of Rotary InternationalPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Russell Byers / Sandra Brown
Mount Keira Summit Park development and construction of Queen Elizabeth Drive commemorate the 50th anniversary of Rotary International. The land for the parkland was donated partly by E.Vickery & Sons in 1925 and Australian Iron & Steel Pty.Ltd. in 1957.

In 1955 the Rotary Club of Wollongong, with the active support of local government and businesses, constructed the summit lookout. In 2005, the Summit Park refurbishment provided an opening up of magnificent vistas of the coastal plain from Kiama to Sydney, and is managed as an annex of the Wollongong Botanic Garden. It contains 9.4 hectares of land and it is a major tourist destination, many visitors to Wollongong climbing the Ken Ausburn Track.

Rotary International is an international service organization whose stated purpose is to bring together business and professional leaders in order to provide humanitarian services, encourage high ethical standards in all vocations, and help build goodwill and peace in the world. It is a secular organization open to all persons regardless of race, color, creed, religion, gender, or political preference.

The first Rotary Club was formed when attorney Paul P. Harris called together a meeting of three business acquaintances in downtown Chicago, at Harris' friend Gustave E. Loehr's office in the Unity Building on Dearborn Street on February 23, 1905.

Address:Queen Elizabeth Drive, Mount Keira Summit Lookout, Mount Keira , 2500

Plaque :

This parkland was donated partly by E.Vickery & Sons Limited in 1925 and partly by Australian Iron & Steel Limited in 1957. ​

The construction of Queen Elizabeth Drive and development of the park was undertaken by the Wollongong Rotary Club to commemorate the fiftieth anniversary of Rotary International in 1954 - 1955.

The project was only made possible by the voluntary efforts of many organisations and citizens who generously provided  finance, equipment and labour.

The park is an example of true community service.