Tree of PeacePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Ian Bevege

The Tree of Peace is a banyan, Ficus benghalensis, which commemorates the United Nations International Day of Peace which was held on the 21st of September 2003.

The United Gations General Assembly, in resolution 55/282 (PDF), of 7 September 2001, decided that, beginning in 2002, the International Day of Peace should be observed on 21 September each year. The Assembly declared that the Day be observed as a day of global ceasefire and non-violence, an invitation to all nations and people to honour a cessation of hostilities during the Day. It invited all Member States, organizations of the United Nations system, regional and non-governmental organizations and individuals to commemorate the Day in an appropriate manner, including through education and public awareness, and to cooperate with the United Nations in establishing a global ceasefire.

Address:The Strand & Mariners Drive, Townsville, 4810

Monument Type:Tree
Actual Event End Date:21-September-2003

Tree of Peace

John Lennon

Soroptimist International and Townsville Breakwater Club aAnd Townsville City Council

Dedicated by Professor Margaret Reynolds National President of the United Nations Association of Australia

United Nations International Day of Peace