Port Hedland Memorial Seafarers CentrePrint Page Print this page

Seafarers 2 : 06-August-2015

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams
The memorial erected by BHP Billiton acknowledges the contribution by the Seafarers Centre in the ongoing development of the iron ore industry.

The Port Hedland Peace Memorial Seafarers Centre is one of over 300 centres worldwide providing pastoral care, services and support for seafaring people.

They are part of the Mission to Seafarers (MTS) which is an international mission agency of the Anglican Church. The primary role for them as a Seafarers Mission is to care for the pastoral, practical and spiritual welfare of seafarers of all nationalities and faiths. They also welcome tourists and the local community of Port Hedland to their centre.

Address:Wilson & Wedge Streets, Port Headland Memorial Seafarers Centre, Port Hedland, 6721

Seafarers Centre
Visitors are Welcome

Estabished on this site in 1973, the Seafarers Centre is run by the Mission to Seafarers and the Stella Maris, offering seafarers a warm welcome, friendship, practical and spiritual help, social interaction and mateship. More than 12,000 seafarers visit the Port Hedland Seafarers Centre each year.

BHP Billiton Iron Ore acknowledges the valuable services of the Seafarers Centre in the ongoing development of the iron ore industry.