Centenary of Milawa HallPrint Page Print this page

23-April-2019 (John Huth)

Photographs supplied by Chris McLaughlin / John Huth

The plaque commemorates the centenary of the Milawa Hall from 1889 to 1989.

A fine large hall, bearing the name and title of the Milawa Free Library and Mechanics Institute, has just been completed. It is really an acquisition to the district, and a credit to the enterprising committee, who have spared either time or expense to establish in our midst a noble hall stocked with choice books, which will doubtless be patronised aud appreciated by a large number of grateful subscribers. We all admire pluck and energy, especially when we know they are expended for the public benefit, and that self-interest and popularity- seeking are not the motive. The Milawa Free Library stands out as another popular landmark of the many profitable and useful services which Mr G H. Brown has rendered towards the improvement and advancement of this district.
Ovens and Murray Advertiser (Beechworth, Vic),
14 September 1889.

Address:181 Milawa - Bobinawarrah Road, Milawa Hall, Milawa, 3678

Actual Event End Date:16-September-1989

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 16th September, 1989
Front Inscription

This plaque was officially unveiled on the 16th Sept. 1989 during the anniversary celebrations by John Charles Brown A. M. to commemorate the Milawa Hall Centenary

1889 - 1989.

The hall was erected by pioneers of the District on land donated by Frederick Kettle and opened on the 16th Sept. 1889.

Committee Office Bearers
President  John Turner