First Australian Scout JamboreePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Ken Stallard
The park commemorates the first Australian Scout Jamboree which was held from December 1934 to Janaury 1935.

Address:The Heights, Frankston Jamboree Park, Frankston South, 3199

Actual Event Start Date:27-December-1934
Actual Event End Date:13-January-1935

Front Inscription

This Reserve, Frankston Jamboree Park, formed part of the main Campfire Hollow of the First Australian Scout Jamboree December 27, 1934 and January 13, 1935.

Granted in honour of Melbourne's Centenary, the Jamboree attracted over 100,00 visitors. 11,000 scouts from 21 nations attended, together with the founder of Scouting, Lord Robert Baden Powell.

Inscription in Proximity

Frankston Jamboree Park commemorates the 1935 Australian Jamboree held between December 27, 1934 and January 13, 1935.

This event was Australia's first Scout Jamboree and the first International gathering of Scouts held outside Europe. This reserve and the area to the east formed the Jamboree's main Campfire Hollow.

On Sunday 30 December, 1934, an estimated 40,000 scouts and visitors attended a devotional campfire held at this location.