Hugh MacMillanPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown
The brass plaque, erected in 1936, marks the jubilee of Hugh MacMillan as Methodist Sunday School Superintendent.

On Saturday evening, last the Methodist Ladies' Guild of Arthur's Creek held a very successful tea meeting in aid of parsonage funds, £11/11/- being taken at the door. The ladies deserve commendation on the fine tea supplied, and their excellent arrangements. This was followed by a very fine concert given by the Ivanhoe Methodist Choir,which was much appreciated by the large audience.

The evening also served as a reunion of old scholars of the Methodist Sunday School to commemorate the completion of 50 years of fine service given by their teacher, Mr. Hugh Macmillan, whose record is unique. A Commemoration service on Sunday was conducted by Rev. Mr. Lassam, to mark the great occasion. He referred in his remarks to the many years of faithful service given by Mr. Hugh Macmillan. He also unveiled a commemorative brass tablet placed in the church to mark the occasion. Mr. Macmillan was also presented wth a framed photograph showng three generations he had taught - Mrs. Schultz, Mr. Alf Schultz, and Miss Bessie Schultz. Many old scholars were present from all parts of Victoria and other States.The service on Sunday was attended by one of the largest congregations ever seen in Arthur's Creek.
Advertiser (Hurstbridge, Vic.), 2 October 1936.

Location

Address:894 Arthurs Creek Road, Arthurs Creek Community Church (formerly Methodist Church, Arthurs Creek, 3099

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 27th September, 1936

Erected