The Rocks Green Bans Preservation Print Page Print this page

Plaque 2 : 07-March-2015

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams

The plaque commemorates those who worked in 1971 to preserve The Rocks heritage which led to the placing of "Green Bans" on development and resulted in urban conservation of the area.

In the mid-1970s, The Rocks was earmarked for redevelopment and many of the buildings were to be demolished. The period heralded a transition regarding the way communities approach redevelopment and preservation. A confrontation soon arose between those who wanted redevelopment and those who recognised The Rocks’ inherent value not only as a place of cultural and historical significance but as a close-knit community. The ensuing confrontation became known as ‘the Battle for The Rocks’. The results of angry protests, union strikes and sometimes violent demonstrations, as well as many years of slow and careful conservation work, are still in evidence today.

Note : A green ban is a form of strike action, usually taken by a trade union or other organised labour group, which is conducted for environmentalist or conservationist purposes.

Address:Playfair Street , The Rocks , 2000

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 8th December, 1996