Peace Run 91Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams
The Tree was planted to commemorate the "Peace Run" of 1991, an international event to encourage peace throughout the world.

The Peace Run is a global relay which promotes international friendship and understand, founded by Sri Chinmoy. In 1987, Sri Chinmoy, founded a run for international friendship the Peace Run. The Liberty Torch Run, a relay to mark America's bicentennial in 1976, was the forerunner to this race. The Peace Run was initially held every two years and then annually. From 2005 to 2013 it was known under the name World Harmony Run. In June 2013 it returned to its previous name Peace Run. The team of international runners carry a torch as a symbol of friendship. The Peace Run has taken place in more than 100 countries. he Peace Run is a grassroots event and the international team meet with dignitaries, mayors, community groups and schools inviting them to participate by holding the peace torch and by making a step towards a more harmonious world. Past participants include Mother Teresa, Nelson Mandela and Mikhail Gorbachev who supported the run and held the peace torch. Nine time olympian Carl Lewis is a spokesman for the Peace Run.

Address:MacMahon Street, Hurstville , 2220

Monument Type:Tree