Tree of Memories Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The Tree of Memories provides an opportunity for families to place a permanent memorial for babies including those lost through miscarriage, stillborn or neonatal death. The Tree of Memories forms part of the Babies Memorial Area which was opened on the 3rd May 1996.

Sculptured in bronze the tree consists of a solid cast trunk with a polished background on which hand crafted leaves with a personal inscription may be placed.

Address:Doveton Street North & Norman Street, New Ballarat Cemetery, Ballarat North, 3350

Tree of Memories
Tree of Memories

The Tree of Memories has been established to provide a Memorial for Infants

The tree consists of a sold cast bronze trunk with hand crafted bronze leaves fitted to a polished bronze background.

The leaves allow for individual choice of wording up to three lines and remain as a permanent memorial.

Right Side Inscription
This Babies Memorial Area was opened by the Honourable Rob Knowles MLC Minister for Health and Aged Care Member for Ballarat Province on May 3, 1996

E J Gay Trust Chairman