Opening of Royal Australian Artillery National MuseumPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Russell Byers
The plaque commemorates the opening of Royal Australian Artillery National Museum in December 1990.

The Australian Army Artillery Museum was an artillery museum located in North Fort , on the northern head of the entrance to Sydney Harbour in Sydney, Australia.

It was formerly called the "National Artillery Museum", and had a large collection of the heritage and history of the Royal Australian Artillery. It was administered by the Army History Unit (AHU) with the assistance of volunteer members of the Royal Australian Artillery Historical Company (RAAHC). On 19 December 2010 the museum closed and the collection moved into storage at Bandiana pending creation of a new army artillery museum at Puckapunyal army base in Victoria, the base the Artillery School had moved to in 1997, leaving the museum behind at North Head.

Address:North Fort Road, former Artillery Museum Building, Manly, 2095

Sub-Theme:Federal

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 2nd December, 1990
Front Inscription
This plaque commemorates the opening of Royal Australian Artillery National Museum by Sir Roden Cutler, VC, AK, KCMG, KCVO, CBE at North Fort on Sunday 2nd December 1990.