Sesquicentenary of the Launceston General HospitalPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland
The bust of Sir John Ramsay commemorates the Sesquicentenary of the Launceston General Hospital from 1863 to 2013.

Sir John Ramsay CBE FRACS (1872 – 1944) was an Australian surgeon, known for his association with the Launceston General Hospital. After a year's residency at the Royal Melbourne Hospital (1894), Ramsay spent the next year abroad in Auckland as a resident (1895), before being appointed house surgeon at the Launceston General Hospital. In 1896, Ramsay and Dr. Francis John Drake participated in the first demonstration of X-rays by Frank Styant Browne at Launceston General Hospital. In 1898, he became the surgeon-superintendent of the hospital.

Address:41 Frankland Street, NICS Building, Launceston General Hospital, Launceston, 7250

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Tuesday 14th May, 2013

Sir John Ramsay, Kt., C.B.E., C. of St. J., F.R.A.C.S.

Surgeon Superintendent, LGH, 1898 - 1912

A gift from the LGH Historical Committee with support from the James and Dianna Ramsay Foundation in celebration of the LGH Sesquicentenary 1863 - 2013