LEAP MuralPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders
The mural commemorates the friends and relatives of the Noble Park area who have died in war, and the people who have been separated in the process of migration.

Address:Mons Parade & Heatherton Road, RSL Commemorative Park, Noble Park, 3174

Monument Type:Art
Designer:Commemorative Park LEAP Project
Monument Manufacturer:Commemorative Park LEAP Project

Leap

This mural is dedicated to the friends and relatives of this area who have died in war and to those people we have been separated from in the process of migration.  It is also a celebration of peace

This mural was designed and constructed by participants of the Commemorative Park LEAP Project

Christine Mae Chua, DC June Isiderio,  Carlos Rivas,  Hawaa Fikak, Wajesta Ezadyar, Chan Chiem, Siemchou Vongsikeo, Liam Chi Dang

And supervisors Ann Clark and Kitty Owens

This project was funded by the Department of Employment, Education and Trainining, brokered by the Department of Business Victoria.

Sponsored by the City of Greater Dandenong with training by the Royal Melbourne Institute of Technology and the support of the Noble Park Returned Services League