Centenary of the Singleton Town BandPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Russell Byers
The Commemorative Music Shell commemorates the centenary of the Singleton Town Band from 1878 to 1978.

The present Singleton Town Band was formed after a meeting of towns people called by Mr H.W. Robinson on 11th September 1878. Records show that on 13th November there was a membership of 16 players under Mr John Singleton as Bandmaster. Mr Singleton was the grandson of the founder of the town. He apparently was a born musician being a fine exponent of the cornet, clarinet, violin and piano and at this time was reported as being one of the most brilliant cornet players in the colony. In 1883 Mr George Taylor was appointed as Bandmaster after Mr Singleton departed to further his career as a professional musician. Mr Taylor fulfilled his duties as Bandmaster until 1892.

Address:Hunter & Bourke Streets, Burdekin Park, Singleton, 2330

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Thursday 18th January, 1979

Singleton Town Band

Centenary

1878 - 1978

This Commemorative Music Shell was officially opened by Mr. G. J. Tredinnick Chairman Joint Coal Board

N. Grace       President
A. C. Tisdell  Bandmaster