Rotary International Peace GrovePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth
Peace Grove commemorates the first year of Rotary Peace Scholars attending the University of Queensland in 2003.

The trees in the Rotary International Park were planted by Rotary Club Presidents as a mememto of their visit to Brisbane.

The Rotary Peace Fellowship is designed for leaders with work experience in peace and development. Our fellows are committed to community and international service and the pursuit of peace. Each year, The Rotary Foundation awards up to 50 fellowships for master’s degrees and 80 for certificate studies at premier universities.

Address:Keith Street, Rotary International Presidents Park , St Lucia, 4067

Sub-Theme:Education

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 28th May, 2003

ROTARY
INTERNATIONAL
PRESIDENTS PARK

In 1935, Paul Harris, the founder of Rotary International planted a tree in Taringa to commemorate the opening of Montrose Home for Crippled Children.  Several presidents of Rotary International have followed this tradition by each planting a tree in this park as a memento of their visit to Brisbane.

PEACE
GROVE