All Saints Sewing GuildPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth
The St Monica stained glass window commemorates the members of the All Saints Sewing Guild who have died.

Four stained glass windows unveiled and dedicated yesterday in All Saints' Church of England, Wickham Terrace are worth a total of £300. The windows were designed by the Brisbane artist William Bustard. Richly coloured, two panels are set in each side wall of the church, and depict St. Anselm, St. Monica, St. Mary Magdalene, and St. Michael and all Angels. Union Jacks draped in front of the windows were lowered in an impressive ceremony by Archbishop Halse. Three of the windows were dedicated in memory of deceased members of the church, and another was a gift from the Parish branch of the Girls' Friendly Society.
Courier-Mail (Brisbane), 18 July 1949.

Address:32 Wickham Terrace, All Saints Anglican Church, Spring Hill, 4000