Centenary of Bendigo High School & Bendigo Senior Secondary CollegePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The plaque commemorates the centenary of the Bendigo High School and Bendigo Senior Secondary College from 1907 to 2007.

On April 17th 1907 the Bendigo Continuation School opened. It was one of the first four high schools established in regional Victoria. In 1912 the school became known as Bendigo High School. This name changed to Bendigo Senior High School in 1984 and in 1989 it became Bendigo Senior Secondary College.

A metal box, retrieved from behind the schools Foundation Stone, was opened in the presence of a large number of invited guests, staff and students in James King Hall in 2007. The box contained Vol. 1, No. 1. Old Gold Magazine December 1912, The Bendigo Advertiser (dated Friday, August 29, 1913), The Bendigo Independent (dated Friday, August 29, 1913, the 1851-1867 Annals of Bendigo, student name lists, City of Bendigo 1913 statistics, names of schools merged in Bendigo High School, a description of proposed school buildings and a business card from Frogley J Smith, Builders & Contractors.

Address:40 Gaol Road, Bendigo Senior Secondary College, Bendigo, 3550

Sub-Theme:Education