Centenary of Brisbane Grammar SchoolPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The monument commemorates the centenary of the Brisbane Grammar School. A foundation stone was laid by the Governor General in 1968.

​​The Grammar Schools' Act, passed by the new Queensland Government in 1860, provided for the establishment of secondary education in this state.  By 1868, enthusiastic public subscribers had raised enough money to enable the establishment of our School, Brisbane's first Grammar School and the first independent boys school.  In that same year, Prince Alfred, Duke of Edinburgh, laid the foundation stone at the School's original site in Roma Street.

The doors of the new school opened in February 1869 with ninety-four students and four masters under the leadership of Headmaster Thomas Harlin. In 1881, the School was moved to its present site and the magnificent neo-gothic style Great Hall and classrooms were opened that year.

Address:24 Gregory Terrace, Spring Hill, 4000

Sub-Theme:Education

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Thursday 29th February, 1968

To commemorate the Centenary of Brisbane Grammar School

This foundation stone was laid by His Excellency the Rt. Hon. Lord Casey  P.C., G.C.M.G., C.H., D.S.O., M.C., K.St. J. Governor General of the Commonwealth of Australia on 29th. Feb. - 1968.