Yeronga State School Resting Place Print Page Print this page

The Resting Place : 27-05-2015

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson
Yeronga State School Resting Place recognises the partnership of the primary school with Honour Avenue. It also recognises the contribution made by the Returned Services, Emergency Personnel and various community representatives towards peace and welfare in the area.

A simple but impressive ceremony took place yesterday afternoon at Honour Avenue, Yeronga Park, where children from the Yeronga State School  wreaths on the memorial trees in memory of the "Anzacs." The memorial trees, about 100, line both sides of the avenue avenue each one having been planted in memory of a fallen soldier from Stephens Shire.
The Brisbane Courier (Qld), 25th April 1925.

Address:Honour Avenue, Yeronga State School, Yeronga, 4104

Front Inscription
THIS RESTING PLACE RECOGNISES THE PARTNERSHIP OF YERONGA STATE PRIMARY SCHOOL WITH HONOUR AVENUE IN RECOGNITION OF THE CONTRIBUTIONS MADE BY THE RETURNED SERVICES , EMERGENCY PERSONNEL AND VARIOUS  COMMUNITY REPRESENTATIVES TOWARDS PEACE AND WELFARE IN OUR LOCAL AREA.

YERONGA PRIMARY SCHOOL
IS FOREVER INDEBTED TO SUCH VALOUR.