75th Anniversary of University of Western AustraliaPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders
The plaque commemorates the 75th Anniversary of the commencement of classes at the University of Western Australia.

The University of Western Australia was established in 1911 as the State's first university. It was also the first free university in the British Empire, actively promoting equal access to tertiary education for all social classes. In 1913, The University opened its doors to 184 students. They attended buildings with timber walls and corrugated iron roofs on a temporary site in Irwin Street, in what is now the Perth central business district.

Address:Irwin & Hay Streets, Perth, 6000

Sub-Theme:Education

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Thursday 31st March, 1988
Front Inscription

This plaque was unveiled on 31st March 1988 by the Right Honourable the Lord Mayor of Perth, Mr. Michael A. Michael, OAM  to commemorate the 75th Anniversary of the commencement of classes at the University of Western Australia.

Mr. J. M. Prowse  Mayor of Perth
The Hon. Sir John Winthrop Hackett, KCMG  Chancellor