75th Anniversary of ScoutingPrint Page Print this page

15-April-2014 (Graeme Saunders)

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders / Bryan Hardy

The memorial commemorates the 75th anniversary of Scouting. 12,000 scouts camped at the site from 29 December 1979 to 7th January 1980.

Although the year 1908 marks the official beginning of the Scout Movement, Scouting really commenced with the Brownsea Island Camp in the United Kingdom in August 1907. Following this camp and the publication of the parts of the book, young boys in the community formed themselves into patrols of six to eight, and then looked around for adult leaders who could help them. Soon there were thousands of Scouts all over the country, and Baden-Powell had to set up an office to look after the new movement that had begun.

Meanwhile, in 1908 Scouting had also spread to Australia, New Zealand and India.

Address:Perry Lakes Drive, Floreat, 6014

Actual Event Start Date:1907
Actual Event End Date:1982

Front Inscription

Twelve thousand scouts from around the world camped on this site from the 29th of December 1979 to the 7th January  1980

Presented to the public on the 75th anniversary of scouting

G C Cargeeg OBE  Chief Commissioner