Centenary of Women`s Suffrage Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders
A bronze Bookleaf Memorial in the Water Garden symbolises the petition that eventually won women the right to vote in 1899. The art piece symbolises the gradual progression from the book, to the leaves of a book, to all the different leaf shapes of the Tuart tree. This memorial was commissioned as part of the Centenary of Women’s Suffrage in 1999 and was fabricated by students from the WA School of Art and Design under the direction of artist Tony Jones.

Also in the Water Garden there is a range of copper plated sculptures by artists Coral Lowry and Holly Storey celebrating the contributions of women in society, telling this story using the various stages of plant development cycles.

Address:Forrest Drive, Water Garden, Kings Park & Botanic Garden , Kings Park , 6005

Monument Type:Art
Designer:WA School of Art and Design

This memorial celebrates the Western Australian Centenary of Women`s Suffrage
1899 - 1999
and honours the contribution of women to the development of Western Australia.

The Government of Western Australian recognises with pride the major contributions made by women to the economy and quality of life of this State.  The right to vote has been fundamental to promoting choice for women and for advancing the status of women in Western Australia.

In 1899 Western Australian women won the right to vote in state elections.  It was the second Australian state to extend voting rights to its female citizens and by doing so firmly established Western Australia as a democratic world leader.

Aboriginal people in Western Australia received the right to vote on the same terms in 1962.