Past Adoption PracticesPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The sculpture titled the "Tree of Hope" commemorates people who have been affected by adoption policies of the past.

In 2012 the Premier, Lara Giddings made an apology to those in the Tasmanian community that had been touched by past practice of forced adoption.

Artist Kristina Nichols was commissioned to create a memorial sculpture called Tree of Hope to act as a powerful symbol of the apology. The steel sculpture is positioned in a quiet corner of the Sequoiadendron Lawn in the Royal Botanical Gardens in Hobart where people can sit and reflect in a beautiful place.

Address:Domain Highway, Royal Tasmanian Botanical Gardens, Hobart, 7000

Artist:Kristina Nichols

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Thursday 18th October, 2012

Memorial for Past Adoption Practices

To those people who have held their pain close for so many years, who have lived their lives under a shadow of secrecy,
shame, anger, guilt and deeply held trauma and loss, we offer you our unreserved and sincerest apologies.

Lara Giddings, Premier

Kristina Nichols