Peace PagodaPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Harry Frochter

The Peace Pagoda is dedicated to world peace.  The stupa, constructed in the traditional Burmese Buddhist manner, is situated at The Origins Centre in Jayes Road, Balingup, which is a Buddhist teaching centre.

The pagoda came about through the centre’s association with a Burmese Buddhist order.  Sayadaw U Thila Wuntu [1912-2011, the teacher of Namyal Rinpoche, came from the Mon State of Burma. He was born June 28th 1912 and began his training at a monastery school at age seven. The Sayadaw travelled the world, teaching and building pagodas from New Zealand to England, British Columbia to Brazil, and Kinmount. The Origins Centre maintained contact with Sayadaw U Thila Wuntu for many years. Then, after a period of not hearing from him, he contacted the centre to ask if they could build a peace pagoda.

The construction work was supervised by two abbots from Burma, U Dana Lankar and U Agizina Under, who followed the method developed by Sayadaw Uthila Wunta. He was also the teacher of Namygal Rinpoche, who is a senior teacher at The Origins Centre in Balingup. The stupa construction began on 19 November 2001 and was completed with its blessing and dedications on Sunday, 2 December. It is a monument to compassion and loving kindness.

Address:153 - 157 Jayes Road, The Origins Centre, Balingup, 6253

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 2nd December, 2001