Yusuf Abdillah KahinPrint Page Print this page

Prisoner of Conscience Tree : 19-Feb-2014

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams

The tree planted by Amnesty International commemorates the release in May 1989 of Yusuf Abdillah Kahin, a Somali Prisoner of Conscience.

Amnesty International campaigns for the release of prisoners of conscience – people who have been jailed because of their political, religious or other conscientiously-held beliefs, ethnic origin, sex, color, language, national or social origin, economic status, birth, sexual orientation or other status, provided that they have neither used nor advocated violence.

Amnesty International has championed the rights of prisoners of conscience since the organization’s founding in 1961, and thousands of prisoners of conscience have been released from jail following action on their behalf by Amnesty International.

Address:The Grand Parade & Linden Street, Sutherland Park , Sutherland, 2232

Approx. Event Start Date:May 1989