The Wheel TreePrint Page Print this page

The Wheel Tree : Feb 2014

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams

The Wheel Tree was planted as a tree of friendship by Paul Harris, founder of Rotary, to commemorate his visit to North Sydney.

Mr Paul P Harris founder of Rotary International who with Mrs Harris arrived at Sydney yesterday was cordially received by members of Sydney Rotary clubs. Mr Harris intends to spend about four weeks in Australia before leaving for New Zealand. He formed the Rotary movement in the United States in 1905. There are now 2000 Rotary clubs in the United States and 140 In California alone. He said he was very gratified with the rapid development of the movement which now extended to most countries. He was impressed particularly with the fine type of members who constituted the clubs in Australia. He doubted whether there were better members anywhere In the world.

Mr Harris has come to Australia from Manila where he attended a convention of Rotary clubs which represented countries bordering the Pacific. The convention he said was held every two years in different countries and it had had its genesis in Sydney. The Rotary movement was not concerned with politics but sought to create and cement friendship between nations and useful service within communities where clubs existed it had made excellent progress in Japan where there were now 24 clubs of an ever-increasing membership.  Mr Harris was the chief guest at the weekly luncheon of the North Sydney Rotary Club which was held in the Crow's Nest Hotel yesterday.  He was presented with a weekly companion and block made from Australian mulga wood and attractively finished.  Afterwards he planted a Queensland fire-wheel tree in St Leonards Park.
The Sydney Morning Herald, 15th March 1935.

Address:Miller & Falcon Street, St Leonards Park , North Sydney, 2060