Peace LoanPrint Page Print this page

The plaque commemorates the over-subscription to the Peace Loan in 1919.

During World War One, to finance the war the Commonwealth had a series of war loans, and then peace loans. To recover the cost of the war and fund soldier pensions the government launched 'Peace Loan' campaigns after the war. Peace loans were similar to the war loans where people loaned money to the government and received interest.

At the June meeting of the Bothwell Council there were present, the Warden Councillor B H Edgell,  Councillors A A Reid, C Gatenby, R Bowden, R.A. Ellis, F. G. Downie, F McRae and I. G. Campbell. As no requisition was received requiring an election to be held to fill the vacancy in the Great Lake ward. Mr F. McRae was unanimously appointed and on taking his seat was welcomed by the Warden. The honour tablet won by the municipality for over subscribing its quota in the Peace Loan was received and it was decided to have it erected on the wall outside the Town hall.
Mercury (Hobart), 25 June 1920.

Address:Alexander Street, Town Hall, Bothwell, 7030

Sub-Theme:Federal

Commonwealth of Australia

Peace Loan

A. D. 1919

To commemorate the oversubscription of the allocated quota of this loan by the Municipality of Bothwell

N. F. Wise   Warden

W. A. Watt        Treasurer