150th Anniversary of Botanic GardensPrint Page Print this page

A tree commemorates the 150th Anniversary of the establishment of the Portland Botanic Gardens.

In 1850 an area of approximately 30 acres bounded by Glenelg Street, Bentinck Street and Salt Creek was set aside as a reserve for a botanical garden. A group of influential townsfolk including the Henty Brothers met in 1853 to generate interest in establishing the gardens. On 4th February 1854 a public meeting was held and a committee formed. A government grant of £500 was secured to fence the reserve and plan the layout of the gardens. The area was fenced but the plan was several years away. In September 1857, the committee wrote to Ferdinand von Muller, Curator of the Melbourne Botanic Gardens requesting advice on laying out of the gardens. Alexander Elliott was appointed to the task and is believed to have visited Portland later that year to mark out the paths. By June 1858 Council had appointed the first curator, William Allitt and the gardens opened to the public in early 1859. Portland’s Botanic Gardens are the second oldest in Victoria.

Address:Cliff Street, Botanic Gardens, Portland, 3305

Sub-Theme:Local