Eureka Stockade Memorial Park CommitteePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

The fountain commemorates the voluntary work undertaken by the Eureka Stockade Memorial Park Committee since 1912 in the creation and maintenance of the park.

Address:Eureka Street, Ballarat, 3350

Monument Type:Fountain

Approx. Monument Dedication Date:March-1984
Front Inscription

These fountains were installed in March 1984 by the Eureka Stockade Memorial Park Committee in recognition of the voluntary work and efforts of past members, who since the formation of this committee on 5th February 1912, have worked to transform this reserve for a wilderness of scrub and shallow diggings into its present state of a picturesque pleasure reserve.

F. E. Kennon  President

S. McKenzie  Hon. Sec

Lake Penhalluriack

"It has always been my ambition to see the Eureka Stockade - that most historic spot in the Commonwealth - preserved in an attractive way ; so we will never forget the national sentiment associated with the memory of the struggles of the early diggers, "

Cr Frank Penhalluriack  Mayor 1911 - 12