Sri Chinmoy Peace CityPrint Page Print this page

Sri Chinmoy Peace Plaque : November 2013

Photographs supplied by Nancy Alford

The plaque dedicates the City of Geelong as a Sri Chinmoy Peace City.  The purpose is to inspire the citizens of the world with the ideals of peace.

Chinmoy Kumar Ghose, better known as Sri Chinmoy (27 August 1931 – 11 October 2007), was an Indian guru who taught meditation in the West after moving to New York City in 1964.  A prolific author, artist, poet, and musician, he also held public events such as concerts and meditations on the theme of inner peace.

Chinmoy also advocated athleticism to achieve spiritual enlightenment, including distance running, swimming, and weightlifting.

Address:Western Beach Foreshore Road, near Cunningham Road, Geelong , 3220

The City of Greater Geelong
A Sri Chinmoy Peace City

The City of Greater Geelong in proud to dedicate Geelong as a Sri Chinmoy Peace City.  In so doing, Geelong joins the international family of Sri Chinmoy Peace-Blossoms, significant and inspiring landmarks, institutions, cities and countries, whose purpose is to inspire the citizens of the world with the ideals of peace.

Offering the opportunity for city living within an idyllic environment of tranquil beaches and rural beauty, Geelong is an embodiment of the ideal of a peaceful lifestyle within the context of modern dynamic living.  This ideal is reflected in the open hearts of the people of Geelong.

Sri Chinmoy is a world renowned author, musician, artist, athlete and peace advocate.  He has consecrated his life to the pursuit of world harmony and the fulfilment of the limited potential of the human spirit.  His life and deeds have inspired millions with a commitment to inner peace as the foundation for world peace.

"There shall come a time when this world of ours will be flooded with peace.  Who is to bring about this radical change?  It will be you: you and your sisters and brothers.  You and your oneness heart will spread peace throughout the length and breadth of the world”
Sri Chinmoy