Point Danger - Sri Chinmoy Peace BlossomPrint Page Print this page

Point Danger Sri Chinmoy Plaque : November 2013

Photographs supplied by Nancy Alford / Bryan Hardy

The plaque commemorates Victoria's Point Danger as a Sri Chinmoy Peace-Blossom, a site of significance and inspiration to humanity around the globe which are dedicated by their communities to the cause of peace and international friendship.

Chinmoy Kumar Ghose, better known as Sri Chinmoy (27 August 1931 – 11 October 2007), was an Indian guru who taught meditation in the West after moving to New York City in 1964. A prolific author, artist, poet, and musician, he also held public events such as concerts and meditations on the theme of inner peace.

Chinmoy also advocated athleticism to achieve spiritual enlightenment, including distance running, swimming, and weightlifting. He organized marathons and other races, and was an active runner and, following a knee injury, weightlifter.

Address:The Esplanade , on Point Danger War Memorial, Torquay, 3228

Point Danger

A Sri Chimnoy Peace - Blossom

Victoria’s Point Danger, along the magnificent Surf Coast, is sincerely proud to join with the world-wide family of Sri Chinmoy Peace-Blossom, sites of significance and inspiration to humanity around the globe which are dedicated by their communities to the cause of peace and international friendship.

Sri Chimnoy an internationally recognised Ambassador of Peace - has consecrated his lift to the pursuit of world harmony and the fulfilment of the unlimited potential of the human spirit as a universal goal.

In the name of Sri Chinmoy, we entreat all those who visit here to reflect upon the timeless beauty, the vastness and power of the ocean, as well as the fathomless peace that it inspires in each human heart.

“There shall come a time when this world of ours will be flooded with peace.  Who is to bring about this radical change.  I will be you, you and your sisters and brothers.  You and your oneness-hearts will spread peace throughout the length and breadth of the world”
Sri Chinmoy