Sister CitiesPrint Page Print this page

Sister Cities : 19-June-2013

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

The water feature commemorates the sister city relationships between Melbourne and Osaka, Tianjin, Thessaloniki, Boston and St. Petersburg.

Sister cities are cooperative agreements between towns and cities, and politically distinct areas to promote cultural and commercial ties.

Address:Swanston Street, City Square, Melbourne, 3000

Monument Type:Fountain
Artist:Denise Sullivan

Actual Monument Dedication Date:1999
Front Inscription

This stream celebrates Melbourne`s sister city relationships with Osaka, Tianjin, Thessaloniki, Boston and St. Petersburg. Denise Sullivan`s glass sculpture in the deeper pools uses reflections and relationships to represent the bond between cities.

The bridges suggest links between physically separated people.  The water itself, while representing a local stream, also suggests the global connection of the six port cities.

Sister Cities - 2000 - Looking Glass - Denise Sullivan